Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all the services, websites and apps offered by inCyyte Limited, except where otherwise noted. We refer to those products, services, websites and apps collectively as the “services” in this policy. Unless otherwise noted, our services are provided by InCyyte Limited.

References to "data" in this Privacy Policy will refer to whatever data you use our services to collect, whether they are broadcast responses, data collected in a form, or data inserted on our site - it’s all your data!

Reference to personal information, means information about you personally that we collect or for which we act as custodian. If you want to identify your data controller please see the “Who is my data controller” section below.

2. Information we collect

2.1 Who are “you”?

We refer to “you” a lot in this Privacy Policy. To better understand what information is most relevant to you, see the following useful definitions.

Broadcasters
You hold an account within inCyyte and you either directly create broadcasts and comments, or you review broadcasts within an account.
Respondents (Broadcast Recipient)
You have received a broadcast from another inCyyte account.
Website Visitor
You are just visiting our website because you are Curious!

2.2 Information we collect about you.

Contact Information (for example an email address).
You might provide us with your contact information, whether through use of our services, a form on our website, an interaction with our sales or customer support team, or a response to one of inCyyte’s own broadcasts.
Usage information.
We collect usage information about you whenever you interact with our website and services. This includes which webpages you visit, what you click on, when you perform those actions, what language preference you have, and so on.
Device and browser data.
We collect information from the device and application you use to access our services. Device data mainly means your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. If you are on a mobile device we also collect the UUID for that device.
Information from page tags.
We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page to collect data about visitors to our website. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by inCyyte Limited or by users through our services include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We provide more information on cookies below and in our Cookies Policy.
Log Data.
Like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, internet service providers, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system versions, device type and timestamps.
Referral information.
If you arrive at our website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.
Information from third parties and integration partners.
We collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us or where you have made that information publically available online.

If you are a Broadcaster we will also collect:

Account Information

Registration information.
You need an inCyyte account before you can use our services. When you register for an account, we collect your first and last name, a username, a password and your email address. If you choose to register by using a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), please see “Information from third parties” below.
Billing information.
If you make a payment to inCyyte Limited, we require you to provide your billing details, a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date or a bank account number). If you provide a billing address, we will regard that as the location of the account holder to determine our contract with you.
Account profile & settings.
You can set various preferences and personal details on pages like your account settings page. For example, your broadcast categories, your likes and dislikes, changing your password and disabling or deactivating your inCyyte account.

Use of some of our services will also result in us collecting the following data on your behalf:

Contacts page information.
We allow you to import email addresses into your account contacts page, so you can easily invite people to engage with your broadcasts via email. We don’t use these email addresses for our own purposes or ever email them. You can remove (or delete) imported email addresses at any time.
Broadcast/form/application data.
We store your broadcast/form/application data (questions and responses) for you and provide analysis tools for you to use with respect to this data.
Profile data.
When you sign up for our services you are asked to provide us with information about yourself and to give us more detailed insights into who you are.

3. How we use the information we collect

3.1 The Creator (Broadcaster)

We process personal data about you either with your consent or in order to:

  • Fulfill our contractual responsibility to deliver the services to you;
  • To pursue InCyyte’s legitimate interests of:
    • improving service experience; and
    • developing new products and service features.

In each of the instances where we describe how we use your data in this privacy policy, we have identified which of these grounds for processing we are relying upon.

You have consented to us using certain types of cookies on our websites. In particular we use:

Page monitoring.
We collect information from page monitoring techniques to allow us to determine the success of our advertising campaigns. We also use these techniques to allow the email sender (for a Broadcast for example) to measure the performance of their broadcast emails and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.
We use this data to personalize online marketing campaigns to be relevant to you and your use of our services. By clearing your cookies in your browser settings you will no longer see personalized messages in this way but you continue to see ads over the internet that are not based on information you provided to inCyyte
We process your personal information in the following categories of data for legitimate interests pursued by us, which are described in detail in this privacy policy. We have undertaken to ensure that we place clear limitations on each of these uses so that your privacy is respected and only the information necessary to achieve these legitimate aims is used. Our primary goal is to improve upon and make sure our services and messaging are relevant for all our users, while also ensuring that personal information of all users is respected and protected.
Contact Information.
We use contact information to respond to your inquiries, send you information as part of the services, and send you marketing information (for as long as you do not opt-out).
More details: We use your email address to send you broadcasts only from persons or organisations that you have permitted to send you inCyyte broadcasts, unless you indicate a preference to opt-out and for general updates on your account. You can opt out of receiving broadcasts at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the email or changing the relevant setting on your profile page.
Log data.
We use log data for many different business purposes to include:
  • To monitor abuse and troubleshoot.
  • To create new services, features, content or make recommendations.
  • To track behavior at the aggregate/anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our services.
  • To fix bugs and troubleshoot product functionality.
More details: Your IP address is used to determine where an unknown/unauthorized access may have occurred in your account (abuse monitoring).
Referral information.
We use referral information to track the success of our integrations and referral processes.
Third parties and integrations.
We will collect and use information from third parties and integration partners to:
  • Ensure you can sign-up to our service from a third-party integration like Facebook/LinkedIn/Microsoft/Google/SSO;
  • To personalize our services for you; and
  • Ensure you can use our service in conjunction with other services.

To manage our services we will also internally use your information and data, for the following limited purposes:

  • To enforce our agreements where applicable.
  • To prevent potentially illegal activities.
  • To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity. For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud.
  • Legal uses.

To respond to legal requests or prevent fraud, we may need to use and disclose information or data we hold about you. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

We collect and use the following data on the basis that we have to use this information in order to fulfill our contract with you:

Your Account Information.
We need to use your account data to run your account, provide you with services, bill you for our services, provide you with customer support, and contact you about your service or account. We occasionally send you communications of a transactional nature (e.g. service-related announcements, billing-related matters, changes to our services or policies, a welcome email when you first register). You cannot opt out of these communications since they are required to provide our services to you.
Your Profile.
We process other aspects of your account information (like the personal information you provide about your job, your job title, and your marketing preferences) for legitimate interests like providing you with a personalized experience and relevant and useful marketing information as well as to make other product, feature and service recommendations to you to optimize your use of the services we offer.
You can object to us using your data as described above but our ability to fully and properly provide our services to you may be impacted if you do not want us to collect or use the above data.

3.2 The Respondent (Broadcast recipient)

We process your personal information in the following categories of data for legitimate interests pursued by us, which are described in detail in this privacy policy. We have undertaken to ensure that we place clear limitations on each of these uses so that your privacy is respected and only the information necessary to achieve these legitimate aims is used. Our primary goal is to improve upon and make sure our services and messaging are relevant for all our users, while also ensuring that personal information of all users is respected and protected.

  • Cookies

    We collect information using cookies when you take a broadcast. These cookies are used to ensure that the full functionality of our broadcast service is operational, to ensure the broadcast operates appropriately and optimally. After completion of a broadcast, in most cases, you will be re-directed to our website and treated as a website visitor.

  • Contact Information.

    As a Broadcast Recipient, we only use contact information to respond to an inquiry which you submit to us.

    Examples: Our customer support team use your email address to communicate with you if you have contacted us about a broadcast, form, application or questionnaire you received, but we will not send marketing to you unless you have otherwise opted-in to marketing.

  • How you use our services (applicable to broadcast Respondents only).

    We use information about how you use our services to improve our services for you and all users.

  • Device and browser data.

    We use device data both to troubleshoot problems with our service and to make improvements to it. We also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

  • Log data.

    We use log data for many different business purposes to include:

    • To monitor abuse and troubleshoot.
    • To create new services, features, content or make recommendations.
    • To track behavior at the aggregate/anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our services.
    • To fix bugs and troubleshoot product functionality.

  • Third parties and integrations.

    We will collect and use information from third parties and integration partners to facilitate Creators in sending broadcasts/forms/applications/questionnaires to you.

  • To manage our services we will also internally use your information and data, for the following limited purposes:
    • To enforce our agreements where applicable.
    • To prevent potentially illegal activities.
    • To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity. For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud.

3.3 The Visitor

We process personal data about you where:

  • You have consented or;
  • inCyyte has legitimate interests of:
    • improving service experience; and
    • developing new products and service features.

In each of the instances where we describe how we use your data in this privacy policy, we have identified which of these grounds for processing we are relying upon.

When you have consented we collect and use the following information about you:

  • Contact Information.

    We use contact information to respond to your inquiries, send you information as part of the services, and send you marketing information (as long as you have agreed to this at the point of providing your information and for as long as you do not opt-out).

    Examples: We provide your email address to a member of our sales team who will contact you if you submitted an inquiry through one of the online forms on our site. You will also receive marketing communications from us if you have consented to this at the point where you provided your information. We will always provide you with the means to opt-out of this marketing at any time.

  • Cookies - page tags and web beacons.

    We collect information to determine the success of our advertising campaigns. We also monitoring techniques to allow the broadcaster to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.

  • How you use our services.

    We use information about how you have interacted with our websites to improve our website services for you and all users.

  • Profiling.

    We combine information about you from third party sources with information we hold about you to create a user profile, which will help us to make our sales and marketing efforts more relevant to you and to personalize and improve our marketing campaigns and website experience.

  • Log data.

    We use log data for many different business purposes to include:

    • To monitor abuse and troubleshoot.
    • To track your preferences and create new services, features, content or make recommendations personalized for you.
    • To track behavior at the aggregate/anonymous level to identify and understand trends in the various interactions with our services.
    • To fix bugs and troubleshoot product functionality.
    Examples: Your browser type to determine how we can present our website best within that browser environment.

  • To manage our services we will also internally use your information and data, for the following limited purposes:
    • To enforce our agreements where applicable.
    • To prevent potentially illegal activities.
    • To screen for and prevent undesirable or abusive activity. For example, we have automated systems that screen content for phishing activities, spam, and fraud.
  • Legal uses.

    To respond to legal requests or prevent fraud, we may need to disclose any information or data we hold about you. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

4. Information you share

Many of our services let you share information with others. Remember that when you share broadcasts publicly, they can be indexable by search engines. Our services provide you with different options on sharing and deleting your content but we cannot delete content from search engines so you need to be careful about information you make public.

5. Data retention

If you hold an account with inCyyte we don’t delete the broadcast data and content in your account – you are responsible for and control the time periods for which you retain this data. There are controls in your account where you can delete data at the account level (all data in your account) and at the response level. If you are a broadcast recipient, you will need to ask the creator (the broadcaster) how long your responses will be stored in the inCyyte services.

6. Safety for minors

Our services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. “Minors” are individuals under the age of 16 (or under a higher age if permitted by the laws of their residence). inCyyte does not knowingly collect personal data from Minors or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a Minor, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact customer support.

7. Changes to our privacy policy

We can make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will identify the changes we have made on this page. In circumstances where a change will materially change the way in which we collect or use your personal information or data, we will send a notice of this change to all our account holders.

8. Who is my data controller?

For Broadcasters, Recipients and Website Visitors who are addressed in this privacy policy and who are located within Europe, your data controller is inCyyte Limited to the extent that we are processing your personal data (email addresses).

9. Your rights

You have certain legal rights to obtain information about whether we hold personal information about you, to obtain its correction, update, amendment or deletion in appropriate circumstances. Some of these rights may be subject to some exceptions or limitations. We will respond to your request to exercise these rights within a reasonable time (and in all cases within 30 days of receiving a request).

Rights which you are entitled to are:

  • Data access rights
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right of Rectification
  • Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to withdraw consent; and
  • Data portability rights

10. Complaints

If you are resident in the European Union and you are dissatisfied with how we have managed a complaint you have submitted to us, you are entitled to contact your local data protection supervisory authority. inCyyte Limited operates its business in the United Kingdom, England it operates and is registered under the remit of the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

If you have questions or comments please send them to us here or contact us at:

inCyyte Limited
24 CEME Innovation Centre
Marsh Way
Rainham
RM13 8EU
Essex
England

Please read or download the full version of the Privacy Policy here.